(String)ViewBag.Brand)

Privacy Statement



(Privacy Act 1993)


Notice and Disclosure

This online Privacy Statement is made available to make you aware of how TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket collects and uses individual identifying information of visitors to the TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket Web site and customers that purchase tickets through the TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket Website, Call Centre or over the counter at any TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket Outlet.

Gathering of Information

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that certain Web sites write to your computer's hard drive when you visit such sites. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user identification code, that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket uses cookies on an anonymous basis and we do not correlate this information with personal data of any user.

You must have your browser configured to automatically accept cookies to purchase tickets from our Web site.

Google Analytics

We do not share, sell, trade, lease, or rent your information to third parties. We do, however, use Google Analytics to collect information that helps us continuously optimize our website to enhance site navigation and functionalities.

A) Device-Specific Information

We may collect device-specific information (such as if you are using a desktop computer, mobile phone or tablet to access the site; your IP address; browser language; and your path on the site). This information is used to guarantee a great experience on the site, for every device you use to access the site.

Google Analytics uses cookies that are considered “anonymous identifiers” because they may recognize your browser but not you as a person. At any time you can delete these cookies on your computer.

B) Google AdWords Remarketing

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to the TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket site. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on users’ past visits to the website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with Google’s privacy policy.

C) Facebook Remarketing

This website uses the Facebook remarketing service to advertise on Facebook to previous visitors to the TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket site. Any data collected will be used in accordance with Facebook's privacy policy.

How We Use Collected Information

The information collected on our website, will never identify you as a person and is used only to identify patterns that allow us to optimize our website to provide a better experience for you.

Disabling Information Collection

We are aware that people have different privacy concerns. If you do not wish us to collect any of the information stated above, please feel free to set your browser to block all cookies or delete the browser history and cookies after your visit.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page (www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb), and if you want to, you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings (www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb), by permanently by using opt-out cookies (www.aboutads.info/choices/).

Browser Level Information

TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket Web servers automatically collect information about a site user's IP address, browser type and referrer by reading this information from the user's browser. This information is collected in a database and used in an anonymous manner for internal analysis of traffic patterns and to help optimize the TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket Web site. This information is automatically logged by most Web sites.

Personal Information

TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket uses your personal information, such as e-mail, address and phone number in order to deliver the services which you have requested and to contact you in connection with an event that you have purchased tickets for (including event changes, cancellations and post event feedback). You may update or correct the information held about you at any time. Should you choose to receive additional email correspondence from TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket, the ability to unsubscribe from these additional emails will always be available upon request. Your personal information may also be used to analyse market trends.

We may share your personal information with our agents, representatives and service providers so they can provide us with support services such as authorization of credit card transactions and order fulfilment. We require these entities not to use your information for any other purpose.

By purchasing tickets on the TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket Web Site, through our Call Centre or over the counter at a TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket Outlet you consent to us sharing your personal information with the venues, promoters, artists, teams, leagues and other third parties associated with the concerts and events for which you purchase tickets ("Event Partners"). Due to our contractual obligations with Event Partners, we are required to provide this information to deliver the services you have requested and we cannot offer you the opportunity to opt-out of our sharing of your personal information with them.

Event Partners must adhere to both the Privacy Act 1993 and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. You will need to contact those Event Partners who contact you to instruct them directly regarding your preferences for the use of your personal information by them.

Your personal information may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets, or a bankruptcy, of TicketDirect/Ticket Rocket. We may also disclose specific information when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to cooperate with law enforcement. We may also disclose your personal information to our subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, with which we are under common corporate control. However, all of these parent subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive your personal information from us will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such personal information.

You consent to our providing your financial information to our service providers and to such third parties as we determine is necessary to process your transactions, as well as to your credit card issuer for their purposes. These third parties may include the credit card companies and banking institutions used to process the transaction. Also, depending on the circumstances of our arrangements, we may share your financial information with applicable Event Partners, primarily for facilitating ticket pick up and dispute resolution and customer service at the event venue on the date of the event.

Security precaution

The Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at support@ticketdirect.co.nz or support@ticketrocket.co.nz

This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.